Most Popular Articles

Rosehip Seed Oil - A Foundation for Beauty

PDF   E-mail
Written by Rose Smith   
Monday, 01 September 2008
by RoseSmith


Rosehip seed oil has become widely recognized as an
effective skin and beauty care agent in the last decade,
with great interest surrounding its scientifically-validated
beauty-enhancing effects. The oil has been heralded as a
miracle cure for skin, useful for a great myriad of
conditions, from premature aging and sun damage to scarring
and other damage. What is this wonderful red liquid, where
does it come from, how does it work, and most importantly,
can it work for you?


Rosehip seed oil is made from the seeds of the fruit of wild
thorny rose bushes native to mountainous regions of South
America. Also known as 'Rosa Mosqueta', the oil has been
used by native people for hundreds of years.

The red colored oil can be either solvent extracted or
'cold-pressed' - pressing is the really way to go, as there
is no chance of any solvent residues remaining in the final
product, and it is easier on the environment. The
cold-pressed oil is the closest to nature; it has a high
essential fatty acid content, and is considered more
delicate than other seed oils. For this reasons, pure
rosehip seed oil should be kept in a cool place, out of
direct light, and should be used within 1 year of purchase.
Otherwise the more fragile of the fatty acids could begin to
turn bad, and your skin might not be so fond of them.

The oil is a fantastic source of natural vitamins and
antioxidants - most notably, it contains a version of
vitamin A that is very similar to the active ingredient of
Retin-A, a commonly used wrinkle-reducing pharmaceutical
preparation. Rosehip seed has been found to have the same
positive effects as Retin-A without the side effects of
over-drying and peeling of the skin.

The first major study on rosehip seed oil was performed in
1983 by a team of researchers at the University of Santiago,
Chile. The study's participants included individuals with
diverse forms of skin damage: deep wrinkles and other
premature aging, UV damage, radiation damage, acne scarring,
burn scarring, dermatitis, and other problems of this type.
Rosehip seed oil was shown to have significant, noticeable
effects in regenerating the skin, reducing wrinkles and
scars, and helping the skin to regain its natural color and
tone.

A second major study was done with middle-aged women with
noticeable premature skin aging. Again, Rosehip seed
produced noticeable, significant effects in smoothing the
skin, leading to a younger texture and appearance.

In addition to its skin healing effects, rosehip seed oil is
also a perfect moisturizer due to it's high content of
essential fatty acids (EFAs). The oil penetrates the skin
quickly and does not leave the skin feeling greasy or oily.

Rosehip seed oil is very gentle - it can be used daily
undiluted; because of it's relative high cost, it may also
be diluted in other oils like jojoba or shae nut, and will
produce it's regenerative effects in dilutions as low as 1
tenth of the total concentration.

For improvement of scarring, a simple blend of 20 drops of
Helichrysum Italicum per 1 ounce of rosehip seed oil,
applied daily to the area, can be helpful. Helichrysum is
known for its content of regenerative 'ketones'. For a more
luxurious beauty blend, try the following in 4 ounces of
rosehip seed: 5 drops Helichrysum 5 drops Lavender 3 drops
Sandalwood 3 drops Neroli 3 drops Carrot Seed 3 drops
Geranium 2 drops Roman Chamomile 2 drops Jasmine 1 drop
Palmarosa 1 drop Ylang Ylang. Even simply the Helichrysum
and Lavender will go a long way - Lavender oil is very
gentle, and is also known to have regenerative properties.

Using rosehip seed oil for healing your skin or just giving
it a little needed nourishment will almost certainly produce
positive, noticable effects. This fantastic oil, with its
wonderful range of uses, will likely take an important place
in your natural beauty collection.

The Article Author:

 
< Prev   Next >
Share it!
Add to: Del.ico.us Add to: Reddit Add to: Digg Add to: StumbleUpon Add to: Furl Add to: Yahoo Add to: Blogmarks Add to: Technorati Add to: Google Add to: Blinklist